Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on June 28 2016

This Privacy Policy pertains to websites owned and controlled by Bev Aron  (hereinafter, “BA”), including bevaron.com and theskinnyhowthinwomenthink.com (hereinafter “Website,” “we,” “us”).

Bev Aron and bevaron.com  (“Bev Aron”) respect your privacy. This “Privacy Policy” summarizes what personal information we collect, and how we use and disclose this information.

By using our website, you signify your consent to the terms set forth below. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website or submit any personal information to us.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy on our Website. Your continued use of the Website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as revised.

What Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). Bev Aron collects Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through our Website, or when you provide it to us through other means. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you:

•Contact us through email, telephone, mail; or other correspondence;

•Register for a service we provide; or

•Register to receive our newsletter, blog, download or E-mail

•Buy a product or service

The Personal Information we may collect will depend on the service you request, and may include your full name, contact information, such as your address, telephone number, or email address; any other Personal Information that you choose to submit to us including your credit card or bank card information and billing address, if applicable and any password you may use to access parts of our Website that require it.

How Bev Aron Collects Information Through Technological Means

When you visit our Website, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other information, such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request.

We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Website, and to improve our Website to better meet your needs. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser depends on the browser and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites you visit, or how you may change or restrict this.

Bev Aron may use “cookies” and other similar devices on this Website to enhance functionality. These devices may track information which includes, but is not limited to: (i) IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system used; and (iii) the pages of the Website visited. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some features on this Website.

How Bev Aron Uses and Discloses Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect may be used by Bev Aron for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent. We do not sell your personal information to anyone.

For example, we may use your Personal Information to: respond to your inquiries; supply you with requested products or services; send you informational or promotional communications; to carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent; to carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law. We may transfer Personal Information to third party service providers that assist us with carrying out these purposes. We may e-mail you about information, purchase or selling opportunities or other matters which are the subject of this Website. We may contact visitors to the Website and customers to answer questions or provide information that has been requested.

Some or all of the personal information we collect may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada, including USA from time to time, depending on our third party service providers. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. In any event personal information is securely stored and not accessible except for the stated purposes.

Bev Aron reserves the right to transfer Personal Information in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party or assigned to a corporation.  We also may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent.

How We Protect Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We protect your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such Personal Information. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within our organization who require such access to provide you with the services indicated above. Personal Information we collect is maintained with the source of the information at Bev Aron.

We retain Personal Information that we collect only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to meet legal requirements. We destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed.

Access and Rectification 

You have a right to access to your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below. Canada’s new Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) helps protect Canadians while ensuring that businesses can continue to compete in the global marketplace.  We ask you to consent to receiving E-mail from us by providing your E-mail in the space provided.

In Canada, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) sets out ground rules for how private sector organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities. The law gives individuals the right to access and request correction of the personal information these organizations may have collected about them. We comply with PIPEDA.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or to access your information, please contact us at bev@bevaron.com.